Is Freshness Guaranteed White Cake With Buttercreme Icing, White Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- monocalcium phosphate
- fatty acids
- +3 more
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, INVERT SUGAR, COLORED SPRINKLE MIXTURE (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, RICE FLOUR, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, XANTHAN GUM, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUM ARABIC, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN, DEXTRIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, RED 40, RED 3, BLUE 2), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, EGG WHITES, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO-AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, GUAR GUM, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES, NONFAT MILK, POLYSORBATE 60, POLYSORBATE 80, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), RED 40 LAKE, SALT, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE.
Check Freshness Guaranteed White Cake With Buttercreme Icing, White Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Freshness Guaranteed White Cake With Buttercreme Icing, White Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
RiceSelect Original Royal Blend Rice with Texmati White, Brown, Wild & Red Rice, 32-Ounce Jar
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Classic Chicken Noodle with White Meat Chicken
About this product
Snack · Slice


