Is Freshness Guaranteed Yummy Chow Snack Mix, 16 oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milkfat
- lactose
- skim milk
- milk chocolate
- whey
- nonfat dry milk
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), CORN BISCUITS (YELLOW CORN MEAL, SUGAR, CORN BRAN, SALT, MOLASSES, BAKING SODA, TOCOPHEROLS [PRESERVATIVE]), CHOCOLATEY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SUGAR,DEXTROSE, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS [RAPESEED, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN OILS], PALM OIL, SALT), WHEAT BISCUITS (WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, SALT, MOLASSES, BAKING SODA. TOCOPHEROLS [PRESERVATIVE]), M&M'S (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS], SUGAR, CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 1% OF CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 2, CARNAUBA WAX, GUM ARABIC).
Check Freshness Guaranteed Yummy Chow Snack Mix, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Freshness Guaranteed Yummy Chow Snack Mix, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Mix Traditional Snack Mix
Wild Roots Coastal Berry Trail Mix Snack
Freshness Guaranteed Original Potato Salad, Ready to Serve Family Tub, 32 oz (Refrigerated)
Freshness Guaranteed Traditional Rotisserie, Whole, 36 oz, 19g of Protein per 3oz serving (Hot)
Nature's Garden Organic Trail Mix Snack Packs
Where to buy
Freshness Guaranteed Yummy Chow Snack Mix, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


