Is Freshness Guaranteed Yummy Chow Snack Mix, 16 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- milkfat
- whey
- skim milk
- nonfat dry milk
- artificial and natural flavors
- chocolate
- milk chocolate
- dextrose
- +1 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), CORN BISCUITS (YELLOW CORN MEAL, SUGAR, CORN BRAN, SALT, MOLASSES, BAKING SODA, TOCOPHEROLS [PRESERVATIVE]), CHOCOLATEY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SUGAR,DEXTROSE, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS [RAPESEED, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN OILS], PALM OIL, SALT), WHEAT BISCUITS (WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, SALT, MOLASSES, BAKING SODA. TOCOPHEROLS [PRESERVATIVE]), M&M'S (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS], SUGAR, CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 1% OF CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 2, CARNAUBA WAX, GUM ARABIC).
Check Freshness Guaranteed Yummy Chow Snack Mix, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Freshness Guaranteed Yummy Chow Snack Mix, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Mix Traditional Snack Mix
Wild Roots Coastal Berry Trail Mix Snack
Freshness Guaranteed Original Potato Salad, Ready to Serve Family Tub, 32 oz (Refrigerated)
Freshness Guaranteed Traditional Rotisserie, Whole, 36 oz, 19g of Protein per 3oz serving (Hot)
Nature's Garden Organic Trail Mix Snack Packs
Where to buy
Freshness Guaranteed Yummy Chow Snack Mix, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


