Is Freshness Guaranteed Yummy Chow Snack Mix, 16 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- artificial and natural flavors
- natural and artificial flavor
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), CORN BISCUITS (YELLOW CORN MEAL, SUGAR, CORN BRAN, SALT, MOLASSES, BAKING SODA, TOCOPHEROLS [PRESERVATIVE]), CHOCOLATEY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SUGAR,DEXTROSE, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS [RAPESEED, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN OILS], PALM OIL, SALT), WHEAT BISCUITS (WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, SALT, MOLASSES, BAKING SODA. TOCOPHEROLS [PRESERVATIVE]), M&M'S (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS], SUGAR, CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 1% OF CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 2, CARNAUBA WAX, GUM ARABIC).
Check Freshness Guaranteed Yummy Chow Snack Mix, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Freshness Guaranteed Yummy Chow Snack Mix, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chex Mix Traditional Snack Mix
Wild Roots Coastal Berry Trail Mix Snack
Freshness Guaranteed Original Potato Salad, Ready to Serve Family Tub, 32 oz (Refrigerated)
Freshness Guaranteed Traditional Rotisserie, Whole, 36 oz, 19g of Protein per 3oz serving (Hot)
Nature's Garden Organic Trail Mix Snack Packs
Where to buy
Freshness Guaranteed Yummy Chow Snack Mix, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


