Is Freshness Guaranteed Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • shellac
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • diglycerides
  • +4 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CAKE (SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE], DEXTROSE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CELLULOSE GUM, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM ALGINATE, SOY LECITHIN, COLOR [YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 1]). ICING (SUGAR, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM, PALM KERNEL, COCONUT, SOYBEAN], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SOY LECITHIN, COLOR [YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 1]). TOPPING (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, SHELLAC, COLOR [YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 1]).

Check Freshness Guaranteed against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown