Is Freshness Guaranteed Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • diglycerides
  • fatty acids
  • +3 more

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CAKE (SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE], DEXTROSE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CELLULOSE GUM, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM ALGINATE, SOY LECITHIN, COLOR [YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 1]). ICING (SUGAR, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM, PALM KERNEL, COCONUT, SOYBEAN], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SOY LECITHIN, COLOR [YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 1]). TOPPING (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, SHELLAC, COLOR [YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 1]).

Check Freshness Guaranteed against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown