Is Freshpet Select Grain Free Chicken & Veg Dog Food Roll Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken liver
- egg
- chicken
chicken liver
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken (73%), Chicken Liver (12%), Potatoes (6%), Pea Fibre, Egg (1%), Minerals, Spinach (0.5%), Garlic Powder, Celery Seed Powder
Check Freshpet Select Grain Free Chicken & Veg Dog Food Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Freshpet Select Grain Free Chicken & Veg Dog Food Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Food For Life Food For Life 7-grain Sprouted Wheat Bread, 24 Oz
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain English Muffins - 16oz/6ct
Where to buy
Freshpet Select Grain Free Chicken & Veg Dog Food Roll is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Roll


