Is Freshpet® Select Small Dog Bite Sized Chicken Recipe with Carrots & Cranberries Dog Food 1 lb. Pouch Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish oil
- eggs
- chicken liver
- chicken
- vitamin b12 supplement
- riboflavin
- biotin
- calcium pantothenate
- +3 more
fish oil
Dietitian noteFish oil (also called fietan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Chicken Liver, Carrots, Pea Protein, Eggs, Cranberries, Natural Flavors, Pea Fiber, Vinegar, Minerals (Dicalcium Phosphate, Zinc Proteinate, Iron Proteinate, Manganese Proteinate, Copper Proteinate, Sodium Selenite, Calcium Iodate), Salt, Spinach, Potassium Chloride, Inulin, Fish Oil, Beta-Carotene, Celery Powder, Vitamins (Choline Chloride, Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin, Calcium Pantothenate, Biotin, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid).
Check Freshpet® Select Small Dog Bite Sized Chicken Recipe with Carrots & Cranberries Dog Food 1 lb. Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Freshpet® Select Small Dog Bite Sized Chicken Recipe with Carrots & Cranberries Dog Food 1 lb. Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
APPLE CRANBERRY CHICKEN GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN AN APPLE REDUCTION WITH CRANBERRIES, GREEN BEANS, CARROTS & WHOLE WHEAT ORZO PASTA, APPLE CRANBERRY CHICKEN
Freshpet® Select Roasted Meals® Tender Chicken Recipe With Garden Vegetables Dog Food 5.5 Lbs. Pouch
Beneful Prepared Meals High Protein Wet Dog Food With Gravy, Prepared Meals Chicken Stew
Where to buy
Freshpet® Select Small Dog Bite Sized Chicken Recipe with Carrots & Cranberries Dog Food 1 lb. Pouch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


