Is Freshpet® Select Small Dog Bite Sized Chicken Recipe with Carrots & Cranberries Dog Food 1 lb. Pouch Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish oil
- chicken liver
- chicken
- vitamin b12 supplement
- riboflavin
- biotin
- calcium pantothenate
- +2 more
fish oil
Dietitian noteFish oil (fletan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Chicken Liver, Carrots, Pea Protein, Eggs, Cranberries, Natural Flavors, Pea Fiber, Vinegar, Minerals (Dicalcium Phosphate, Zinc Proteinate, Iron Proteinate, Manganese Proteinate, Copper Proteinate, Sodium Selenite, Calcium Iodate), Salt, Spinach, Potassium Chloride, Inulin, Fish Oil, Beta-Carotene, Celery Powder, Vitamins (Choline Chloride, Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin, Calcium Pantothenate, Biotin, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid).
Check Freshpet® Select Small Dog Bite Sized Chicken Recipe with Carrots & Cranberries Dog Food 1 lb. Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Freshpet® Select Small Dog Bite Sized Chicken Recipe with Carrots & Cranberries Dog Food 1 lb. Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
APPLE CRANBERRY CHICKEN GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN AN APPLE REDUCTION WITH CRANBERRIES, GREEN BEANS, CARROTS & WHOLE WHEAT ORZO PASTA, APPLE CRANBERRY CHICKEN
Freshpet® Select Roasted Meals® Tender Chicken Recipe With Garden Vegetables Dog Food 5.5 Lbs. Pouch
Beneful Prepared Meals High Protein Wet Dog Food With Gravy, Prepared Meals Chicken Stew
Where to buy
Freshpet® Select Small Dog Bite Sized Chicken Recipe with Carrots & Cranberries Dog Food 1 lb. Pouch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


