Is Fresty Korean BBQ Chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- cooked chicken breast
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked chicken breast (chicken breast, water, modified vinegar, sea salt, yeast extract, citrus extract, black pepper). Korean BBQ sauce (water, coconut sugar, apple cider vinegar, potato starch, garlic (garlic, water), spices, roasted sesame seed oil, lemongrass purée (lemongrass, water), sea salt, yeast extract (contains salt), caramel, citric acid, dehydrated onion, dehydrated garlic, sesame seeds, crushed chilies, xanthan gum).
Check Fresty Korean BBQ Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresty Korean BBQ Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


