Is Freybe A Taste of Europe German-Style Charcuterie Salami - Cervelat, Parmesan, Hungarian Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cervelat Salami: Pork, Salt, Spices (mustard), Sugars (glucose Solids, Dextrose), Sodium Ascorbate, Bacterial Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Vinegar, Smoke. Parmesano Salami: Salami: Pork, Salt, Spices (mustard), Sugars (glucose Solids, Dextrose), Sodium Ascorbate, Bacterial Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Vinegar, Smoke. Coating: Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Lipase, Microbial Enzyme, Cellulose), Water, Gelatin, Vinegar. Hungarian Salami: Pork, Salt, Spices (mustard), Sugars (dextrose, Glucose Solids, Sugar), Sodium Ascorbate, Flavour, Dehydrated Garlic, Bacterial Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Vinegar, Smoke. Contains Mustard, Milk.

Check Freybe A Taste of Europe German-Style Charcuterie Salami - Cervelat, Parmesan, Hungarian against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking