Is Freybe A Taste of Europe German-Style Charcuterie Salami - Cervelat, Parmesan, Hungarian Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- gelatin
- pork
- lipase
- pasteurized milk
- parmesan cheese
- salami: pork
- microbial enzyme
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cervelat Salami: Pork, Salt, Spices (mustard), Sugars (glucose Solids, Dextrose), Sodium Ascorbate, Bacterial Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Vinegar, Smoke. Parmesano Salami: Salami: Pork, Salt, Spices (mustard), Sugars (glucose Solids, Dextrose), Sodium Ascorbate, Bacterial Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Vinegar, Smoke. Coating: Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Lipase, Microbial Enzyme, Cellulose), Water, Gelatin, Vinegar. Hungarian Salami: Pork, Salt, Spices (mustard), Sugars (dextrose, Glucose Solids, Sugar), Sodium Ascorbate, Flavour, Dehydrated Garlic, Bacterial Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Vinegar, Smoke. Contains Mustard, Milk.
Check Freybe A Taste of Europe German-Style Charcuterie Salami - Cervelat, Parmesan, Hungarian against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Freybe A Taste of Europe German-Style Charcuterie Salami - Cervelat, Parmesan, Hungarian in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Meat · Slice


