Is Freybe A Taste of Europe German-Style Charcuterie Salami - Cervelat, Parmesan, Hungarian Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- lipase
- gelatin
- salami: pork
- microbial enzyme
- parmesan cheese
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cervelat Salami: Pork, Salt, Spices (mustard), Sugars (glucose Solids, Dextrose), Sodium Ascorbate, Bacterial Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Vinegar, Smoke. Parmesano Salami: Salami: Pork, Salt, Spices (mustard), Sugars (glucose Solids, Dextrose), Sodium Ascorbate, Bacterial Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Vinegar, Smoke. Coating: Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Lipase, Microbial Enzyme, Cellulose), Water, Gelatin, Vinegar. Hungarian Salami: Pork, Salt, Spices (mustard), Sugars (dextrose, Glucose Solids, Sugar), Sodium Ascorbate, Flavour, Dehydrated Garlic, Bacterial Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Vinegar, Smoke. Contains Mustard, Milk.
Check Freybe A Taste of Europe German-Style Charcuterie Salami - Cervelat, Parmesan, Hungarian against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Freybe A Taste of Europe German-Style Charcuterie Salami - Cervelat, Parmesan, Hungarian in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Meat · Slice


