Is Freybe A Taste of Europe German-Style Charcuterie Salami - Cervelat, Parmesan, Hungarian Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cervelat Salami: Pork, Salt, Spices (mustard), Sugars (glucose Solids, Dextrose), Sodium Ascorbate, Bacterial Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Vinegar, Smoke. Parmesano Salami: Salami: Pork, Salt, Spices (mustard), Sugars (glucose Solids, Dextrose), Sodium Ascorbate, Bacterial Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Vinegar, Smoke. Coating: Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Lipase, Microbial Enzyme, Cellulose), Water, Gelatin, Vinegar. Hungarian Salami: Pork, Salt, Spices (mustard), Sugars (dextrose, Glucose Solids, Sugar), Sodium Ascorbate, Flavour, Dehydrated Garlic, Bacterial Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Vinegar, Smoke. Contains Mustard, Milk.

Check Freybe A Taste of Europe German-Style Charcuterie Salami - Cervelat, Parmesan, Hungarian against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking