Is Freybe Smoked Turkey And Chicken Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • turkey
  • dextrose

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky poultry sausage offers a mild, savory smoke flavor with a firm, slightly springy texture that holds together when sliced or grilled. Commonly used in breakfasts, pastas, sandwiches, soups, and grilling, reviewers note convenience, consistent seasoning, quick cooking, and occasional dryness if overcooked, praising versatility for family meals and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Chicken, Water, Salt, Potassium Phosphate, Spices (Mustard), Sugars (Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids), Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Bicarbonate, Smoke.

Check Freybe Smoked Turkey And Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking