Is Freybe Smoked Turkey And Chicken Sausage Vegan?

Description
Smoky poultry sausage offers a mild, savory smoke flavor with a firm, slightly springy texture that holds together when sliced or grilled. Commonly used in breakfasts, pastas, sandwiches, soups, and grilling, reviewers note convenience, consistent seasoning, quick cooking, and occasional dryness if overcooked, praising versatility for family meals and reheating.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken
- turkey
- dextrose
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky poultry sausage offers a mild, savory smoke flavor with a firm, slightly springy texture that holds together when sliced or grilled. Commonly used in breakfasts, pastas, sandwiches, soups, and grilling, reviewers note convenience, consistent seasoning, quick cooking, and occasional dryness if overcooked, praising versatility for family meals and reheating.
Ingredients
Turkey, Chicken, Water, Salt, Potassium Phosphate, Spices (Mustard), Sugars (Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids), Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Bicarbonate, Smoke.
Check Freybe Smoked Turkey And Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Freybe Smoked Turkey And Chicken Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
About this product
Poultry · Stick


