Is Freybe Smoked Turkey And Chicken Sausage Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken
  • turkey
  • dextrose

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky poultry sausage offers a mild, savory smoke flavor with a firm, slightly springy texture that holds together when sliced or grilled. Commonly used in breakfasts, pastas, sandwiches, soups, and grilling, reviewers note convenience, consistent seasoning, quick cooking, and occasional dryness if overcooked, praising versatility for family meals and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Chicken, Water, Salt, Potassium Phosphate, Spices (Mustard), Sugars (Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids), Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Bicarbonate, Smoke.

Check Freybe Smoked Turkey And Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking