Is Frick's Ham, Boneless, Quarter, Applewood, Sliced Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural smoke flavor
- cured with water
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Brown Sugar, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Frick's Ham, Boneless, Quarter, Applewood, Sliced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frick's Ham, Boneless, Quarter, Applewood, Sliced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Smoked Ham, 9 oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Honey Ham Deli Lunch Meat, Sliced, 16 oz Family Size Plastic Tub
About this product
Meat · Slice


