Is Frick's Quality Meats Bacon Hot Polish Sausage, 16 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- bacon
- encased in natural pork casing
- pork
- beef
- dextrose
- natural flavoring
- cured with water
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef And Pork, Water, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Nitrite), Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Potato Starch, Natural Flavoring, Dextrose, Sodium Citrate, Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Paprika, Encased In Natural Pork Casing
Check Frick's Quality Meats Bacon Hot Polish Sausage, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frick's Quality Meats Bacon Hot Polish Sausage, 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
Teton Waters Ranch Cooked Uncured Polish Sausage
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Hot Breakfast Sausage Roll
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON PROTEIN PACKED SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Pineapple & Bacon, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Where to buy
Frick's Quality Meats Bacon Hot Polish Sausage, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


