Is Frick's Quality Meats Bacon Hot Polish Sausage, 16 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bacon
- encased in natural pork casing
- pork
- beef
- dextrose
- natural flavoring
- cured with water
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef And Pork, Water, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Nitrite), Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Potato Starch, Natural Flavoring, Dextrose, Sodium Citrate, Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Paprika, Encased In Natural Pork Casing
Check Frick's Quality Meats Bacon Hot Polish Sausage, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frick's Quality Meats Bacon Hot Polish Sausage, 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
Teton Waters Ranch Cooked Uncured Polish Sausage
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Hot Breakfast Sausage Roll
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON PROTEIN PACKED SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Pineapple & Bacon, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Where to buy
Frick's Quality Meats Bacon Hot Polish Sausage, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


