Is Frick's Quality Meats Honey Ham Steak - 8oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Honey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Brown Sugar, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Frick's Quality Meats Honey Ham Steak - 8oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frick's Quality Meats Honey Ham Steak - 8oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Kens Steak House Dressing Topping & Spread Honey Mustard Squeeze Bottle - 24 Fl. Oz.
Ken's Steak House® Honey Mustard Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Honey Ham Deli Lunch Meat, Sliced, 16 oz Family Size Plastic Tub
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Ham Honey Water Added - 9 Oz
Where to buy
Frick's Quality Meats Honey Ham Steak - 8oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


