Is Frick's Quality Meats Honey Quarter Ham, 1.5-2.5 lb Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Honey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Brown Sugar, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Made In A Facility Free Of Wheat, Crustacean, Shellfish, Eggs, Fish, Peanuts, Milk, Tree Nuts, Soybeans

Check Frick's Quality Meats Honey Quarter Ham, 1.5-2.5 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Frick's Quality Meats Honey Quarter Ham, 1.5-2.5 lb is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWalmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSaladSnacking