Is Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Uncured Ham Lunch Meat NET WT 16 oz (1 lb) Vegetarian?

Description
Moderately sweet, mild-flavored deli ham with a tender, moist texture and thin, even slices. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick breakfast dishes, it reheats easily and pairs well with cheeses. Reviewers commonly note its consistent tenderness and approachable sweetness, with occasional comments about a processed flavor and convenience.
Why it's not vegetarian
- ham
- dextrose
- cultured dextrose
ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Moderately sweet, mild-flavored deli ham with a tender, moist texture and thin, even slices. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick breakfast dishes, it reheats easily and pairs well with cheeses. Reviewers commonly note its consistent tenderness and approachable sweetness, with occasional comments about a processed flavor and convenience.
Ingredients
Ham, Water, Honey, Cultured Dextrose (Ingredient To Preserve Quality), Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Vinegar (Ingredient To Preserve Quality), Cultured Celery Juice (Ingredient To Preserve Quality), Sodium Phosphates, Sugar, Cherry Powder, Dextrose, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Caramel Color
Check Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Uncured Ham Lunch Meat NET WT 16 oz (1 lb) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Uncured Ham Lunch Meat NET WT 16 oz (1 lb) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Oscar Mayer Classic Uncured Wieners Hot Dogs - 10 Count - 16 Oz.
Where to buy
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Uncured Ham Lunch Meat NET WT 16 oz (1 lb) is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


