Is Frico Beech Wood Smoked Processed Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurised cow's milk
  • butter
  • milk protein
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

45% Fat In Dry Matter; Ingredients: Cheese (pasteurised Cow's Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Rennet, Colour: Annatto (e 160a)), Butter, Water, Milk Protein, Emulsifying Salts (e452, E339), Modified Starch, Salt, Smoke Flavour, Colour (e101, E160a). Allergens: Milk.

Check Frico Beech Wood Smoked Processed Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping