Is Fridays cheese sticks Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour water
- enriched bleached wheat flour
- wheat flour
- wheat
- modified food starch
wheat flour water
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cheese sticks: part-skim mozzarella cheese (cultured part-skim milk, salt, enzymes), wheat flour water, enriched bleached wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid) soybean oil, modified food starch, contains less than 2% of: salt, dextrose, egg whites, dried garlic, spices, caramel (color), paprika extract, sugar, yeast, yellow corn flour, methylcellulose, leavening (sodium bicarbonate, sodium acid pyrophosphate, monocalcium phosphate), nonfat milk, onion powder, sodium alginate: marinara sauce: water, tomato paste, white distilled vinegar, contains less than 2% of: sugar, modified food starch, salt, garlic powder, spices, onion powder, potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate (preservatives), citric acid, xanthan gum, contains: milk, wheat, egg,
Check Fridays cheese sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fridays cheese sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Stick


