Is Fridays cheese sticks Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cultured part-skim milk
- nonfat milk
- part-skim mozzarella cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cheese sticks: part-skim mozzarella cheese (cultured part-skim milk, salt, enzymes), wheat flour water, enriched bleached wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid) soybean oil, modified food starch, contains less than 2% of: salt, dextrose, egg whites, dried garlic, spices, caramel (color), paprika extract, sugar, yeast, yellow corn flour, methylcellulose, leavening (sodium bicarbonate, sodium acid pyrophosphate, monocalcium phosphate), nonfat milk, onion powder, sodium alginate: marinara sauce: water, tomato paste, white distilled vinegar, contains less than 2% of: sugar, modified food starch, salt, garlic powder, spices, onion powder, potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate (preservatives), citric acid, xanthan gum, contains: milk, wheat, egg,
Check Fridays cheese sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fridays cheese sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Stick


