Is Fridays cheese sticks Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- cultured part-skim milk
- milk
- nonfat milk
- egg whites
- part-skim mozzarella cheese
- xanthan gum
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- salt, dextrose, egg whites, dried garlic, spices, caramel
- +2 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cheese sticks: part-skim mozzarella cheese (cultured part-skim milk, salt, enzymes), wheat flour water, enriched bleached wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid) soybean oil, modified food starch, contains less than 2% of: salt, dextrose, egg whites, dried garlic, spices, caramel (color), paprika extract, sugar, yeast, yellow corn flour, methylcellulose, leavening (sodium bicarbonate, sodium acid pyrophosphate, monocalcium phosphate), nonfat milk, onion powder, sodium alginate: marinara sauce: water, tomato paste, white distilled vinegar, contains less than 2% of: sugar, modified food starch, salt, garlic powder, spices, onion powder, potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate (preservatives), citric acid, xanthan gum, contains: milk, wheat, egg,
Check Fridays cheese sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fridays cheese sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Stick


