Is Fridays cheese sticks Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • nonfat milk
  • part-skim mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cheese sticks: part-skim mozzarella cheese (cultured part-skim milk, salt, enzymes), wheat flour water, enriched bleached wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid) soybean oil, modified food starch, contains less than 2% of: salt, dextrose, egg whites, dried garlic, spices, caramel (color), paprika extract, sugar, yeast, yellow corn flour, methylcellulose, leavening (sodium bicarbonate, sodium acid pyrophosphate, monocalcium phosphate), nonfat milk, onion powder, sodium alginate: marinara sauce: water, tomato paste, white distilled vinegar, contains less than 2% of: sugar, modified food starch, salt, garlic powder, spices, onion powder, potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate (preservatives), citric acid, xanthan gum, contains: milk, wheat, egg,

Check Fridays cheese sticks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping