Is Fridays Potato Skins Style Snack Crisps Cheddar & Bacon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • cheese cultures
  • sour cream powder
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • +4 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO STARCH, POTATO FLAKES, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, ENRICHED CORNMEAL (DEGERMED YELLOW CORN, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), WHOLE GRAIN CORN, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CHEESE POWDER [CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6], MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEXTROSE *, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING SMOKE), WHEY, SOUR CREAM POWDER [SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), MALTODEXTRIN, TOCOPHEROLS, ASCORBYL PALMITATEL, CARAMEL COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, DRIED ONION, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, YELLOW 6 LAKE. *ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF ADDED SUGARS.

Check Fridays Potato Skins Style Snack Crisps Cheddar & Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go