Is Fried Aubergine & Salted Ricotta Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sheep's milk
  • salted ricotta cheese

sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato, Aubergine, Water, Tomato Paste, Sunflower Oil, Salted Ricotta Cheese, Sheep's Milk, Onion, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Garlic, Oregano, Calabrian Chilli Powder

Check Fried Aubergine & Salted Ricotta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Slice

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyCrispy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingGarnishingTopping