Is FRIED CHICKEN WITH MASHED POTATOES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter flavor
  • cream
  • butter
  • skim milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter flavor
cream
butter

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, WATER, OVEN FRIED BREADED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, RICE FLOUR, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SUGAR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, PALM OIL, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CELERY SEED, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CHICKEN FLAVOR [CHICKEN BROTH, FLAVOR, SALT], YEAST, PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO EXTRACTS), CORN, SKIM MILK, 2% OR LESS OF SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), ONIONS, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, FLAVORING, CHICKEN FAT, SODIUM LACTATE, DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, GUM ACACIA, SESAME OIL, LESS THAN 2% CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, CANOLA LECITHIN POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES), SALT, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SPICES, SEASONING (WHEAT STARCH, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC & ANNATTO COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORI, BUTTER FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO & TURMERIC COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM SALT, WHEY, DRIED ONIONS. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, SESAME. CONTAINS A BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENT

Check FRIED CHICKEN WITH MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyCrispy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go