Is FRIED CHICKEN WITH MASHED POTATOES Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • less of soybean oil
  • soybean oil

less of soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, WATER, OVEN FRIED BREADED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, RICE FLOUR, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SUGAR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, PALM OIL, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CELERY SEED, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CHICKEN FLAVOR [CHICKEN BROTH, FLAVOR, SALT], YEAST, PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO EXTRACTS), CORN, SKIM MILK, 2% OR LESS OF SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), ONIONS, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, FLAVORING, CHICKEN FAT, SODIUM LACTATE, DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, GUM ACACIA, SESAME OIL, LESS THAN 2% CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, CANOLA LECITHIN POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES), SALT, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SPICES, SEASONING (WHEAT STARCH, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC & ANNATTO COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORI, BUTTER FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO & TURMERIC COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM SALT, WHEY, DRIED ONIONS. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, SESAME. CONTAINS A BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENT

Check FRIED CHICKEN WITH MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyCrispy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go