Is Fried Dill Pickle Dip Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- calcium chloride
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM), DILL RELISH (CUCUMBER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC), RANCH SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, WHEY, LACTIC ACID, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, CITRIC ACID, PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICONE DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), MICROGARD POWDER, DILL LEMON JUICE (WATER, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SULPHITES AND LEMON OIL), GUM XANTHAN, ONION POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, CELERY SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH.
Check Fried Dill Pickle Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fried Dill Pickle Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


