Is Fried Dill Pickle Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • cultured cream
  • buttermilk solids
  • sour cream
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM), DILL RELISH (CUCUMBER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC), RANCH SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, WHEY, LACTIC ACID, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, CITRIC ACID, PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICONE DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), MICROGARD POWDER, DILL LEMON JUICE (WATER, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SULPHITES AND LEMON OIL), GUM XANTHAN, ONION POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, CELERY SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH.

Check Fried Dill Pickle Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping