Is Fried Fish Balls Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- golden threadfin bream/pollock
- basa
- fish
golden threadfin bream/pollock
Dietitian noteBream is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fish (Golden Threadfin Bream/pollock, Basa), Water, Canola Oil, Sorbitol, Sugar, Salt, Potato Granules, Potato Starch, Spices, Sesame Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Powdered Cellulose, Monosodium Glutamate
Check Fried Fish Balls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fried Fish Balls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft & Chewy Candy Theater Box
Where to buy
Fried Fish Balls is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


