Is Fried Fish Balls Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- golden threadfin bream/pollock
- basa
- fish
golden threadfin bream/pollock
Dietitian noteBream is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fish (Golden Threadfin Bream/pollock, Basa), Water, Canola Oil, Sorbitol, Sugar, Salt, Potato Granules, Potato Starch, Spices, Sesame Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Powdered Cellulose, Monosodium Glutamate
Check Fried Fish Balls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fried Fish Balls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft & Chewy Candy Theater Box
Where to buy
Fried Fish Balls is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


