Is Fried Fish Cake Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy protein
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fish Meat (Pollack,cutlass Fish,sugar,sorbitol), Water, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Salt, Cooking Wine Glutinous Rice Malted Rice, Brewing Alcohol, Sugar Group, Soy Protein, Rapeseed Oil, Silicone Resin, Seasoning (Monosodium Glutamate, Calcium5-ribonucleotide,monosodium L-aspartate,dl-alanine,glycine,disodium5'-ribonucleotide,hydrolized Protein(soybean,wheat),dextrin,salt), Sorbic Acid (As )
Check Fried Fish Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fried Fish Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
About this product
Seafood · Patty


