Is Fried noodle Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • sugar

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Vegetable Ol, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Thickener (E412), Acidity Ragulor (E500i, E501i), Stabilizer (E4511), Seasoning: Salt, Sugar, Food Enhancer Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic Powder, Synthetic Chicken Flavour, White Pepper Powder And Chilli Powder, Oil : Palm Oil And Onion (Contains Antioxidant Tbhq), Sweet Soy Sauce: Sugar, Water, Soybean, Sodium Berzoate)

Check Fried noodle against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSpicy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnacking