Is Fried Peas - Salted Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • 565441 product of
  • fish products
  • shellfish
  • amountperserving calories 120 fat cal
  • eggs
  • milk

565441 product of

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Peas, Palm Oil, Salt, Artificial Sening Size, Loz (28G), Swings Per Container,' 9 1, Packaged In A Facility That Processes Peanuts, Soybean, Milk, Eggs, Tree Nuts, Wheat (Gluten), Amountperserving Calories 120 Fat Cal, Shellfish' And Fish Products, 565441 Product Of,' Mala Y Sia

Check Fried Peas - Salted against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Salty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Snacking