Is Fried Pork Rinds Crispy Cuts Cinnamon Churro Recipe Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- fried pork rinds
fried pork rinds
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fried Pork Rinds, Cane Sugar, Cinnamon.
Check Fried Pork Rinds Crispy Cuts Cinnamon Churro Recipe against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fried Pork Rinds Crispy Cuts Cinnamon Churro Recipe in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Siete Grain Free Cinnamon Chips Churro Strips
Ore-Ida Waffle Fries Crispy, Waffle-Cut French Fried Potatoes, 22 oz Bag
CINNAMON CRISPY, SWEETENED WHOLE WHEAT & RICE CEREAL, CINNAMON
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Golden Crinkles French Fried Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
About this product
Snack · Piece


