Is FRIED PORK SKINS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • fried pork skins

fried pork skins

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fried pork skins, also known as pork rinds, are a popular low carb snack with numerous health benefits. They are keto, paleo, and Atkins diet friendly, as they contain no carbs and no trans fat. With a high protein content and lower fat than potato chips, pork skins offer a satisfying and guilt-free snacking option. Many people enjoy replacing chips or crackers with pork skins due to their light and crunchy texture. While some individuals find the taste delicious, others may perceive them as stale. Nevertheless, their high satiation effect and ability to avoid raising blood sugar levels make pork skins a favorable choice for those seeking a healthy and flavorful snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRIED PORK SKINS, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, TORULA YEAST, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, TOMATO POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR,

Check FRIED PORK SKINS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go