Is Fried Rice Kimbap Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • organic tamari soy sauce
  • organic fried tofu

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic tamari soy sauce
organic fried tofu

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Short Grain Rice, Organic Fried Tofu (Organic Soybeans, Organic Sunflower Oil, Water), Organic Carrot, Organic Peas, Organic Corn, Organic Onion, Organic Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt), Salt, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Seaweed, Organic Spring Onion, Organic Garlic, Organic Brown Sugar, Organic Sesame Oil.

Check Fried Rice Kimbap against your own diets in the app.

Soy Free? Fried Rice Kimbap | Spoonful