Is FRIED RICE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • natural butter flavor
  • nonfat milk

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRIED RICE (SEASONED RICE [COOKED WHITE RICE (WATER, RICE), SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), SUGAR, CANOLA AND/OR CORN OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, SESAME SEED OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE], CARROTS, ONIONS, COOKED SCRAMBLED EGGS [WHOLE EGGS, NONFAT MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (ADDED FOR COLOR)), PEPPER], RED PEPPERS, GREEN PEAS.

Check FRIED RICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Rice · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch