Is FRIED RICE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • whole eggs
  • cooked scrambled eggs
  • natural butter flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • disodium inosinate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRIED RICE (SEASONED RICE [COOKED WHITE RICE (WATER, RICE), SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), SUGAR, CANOLA AND/OR CORN OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, SESAME SEED OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE], CARROTS, ONIONS, COOKED SCRAMBLED EGGS [WHOLE EGGS, NONFAT MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (ADDED FOR COLOR)), PEPPER], RED PEPPERS, GREEN PEAS.

Check FRIED RICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch