Is Friendly Farms Coconut Non-Dairy Whipped Topping Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono & diglycerides

mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy whipped topping with a distinct coconut flavor and smooth, stable texture; commonly spooned or piped onto pies, hot beverages, fruit, and baked desserts. Reviewers often mention easy dispensing, consistent hold for decorations, pleasant mouthfeel, and occasional remarks about sweetness level or texture change after thawing over storage time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCONUT CREAM, CANE SUGAR, WATER, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, AND NITROUS OXIDE AS WHIPPING PROPELLANT. CONTAINS: TREE NUTS (COCONUT).

Check Friendly Farms Coconut Non-Dairy Whipped Topping against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CreamyFluffySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking