Is Friendly Farms Greek Yogurt Strawberry Banana Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured lowfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Lowfat Milk, Strawberry Puree, Water, Cane Sugar, Banana Puree, Fruit Pectin, Natural Flavors, Chicory Root Fiber, Vegetable Juice Concentrate (for Color), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Locust Bean Gum. Contains Milk.

Check Friendly Farms Greek Yogurt Strawberry Banana against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoSmoothie