Is Friendly Farms Nonfat Greek Yogurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat milk

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This Greek yogurt has a tangy flavor and thick, creamy texture, commonly used in smoothies, parfaits, baking, and as a savory topping. Customer reviews often mention consistent smoothness and good value, while some note pronounced tanginess or occasional separation in containers. Users report it mixes well with fruit and honey.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cultured nonfat milk, cane sugar, water, fruit pectin, natural flavors, guar gum, lemon juice concentrate, vanilla extract, contains live and active cultures: S. thermophilus, L. bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus and L.casei.

Check Friendly Farms Nonfat Greek Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Friendly Farms Nonfat Greek Yogurt is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDippingSmoothie