Is Friendly Farms Original Peach Lowfat Yogurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk solids
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a lowfat milk

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Potassium, Vitamin A, Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Lowfat Milk, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Peaches, Nonfat Milk Solids, Kosher Gelatin, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Annatto (color), Black Carrot Juice (color), Tricalcium Phosphate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3. Contains: Milk.

Check Friendly Farms Original Peach Lowfat Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie