Is Friendly Farms Raspberry Original Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • kosher gelatin
  • grade a cream
  • cultured pasteurized nonfat grade a milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a acetate
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin d
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

kosher gelatin
grade a cream
cultured pasteurized nonfat grade a milk

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Potassium, Vitamin A, Vitamin D, Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Grade A Milk, Sugar, Grade A Cream, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Raspberry Puree, Kosher Gelatin, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Fruit And Vegetable Juice Concentrate (color), Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3. Contains Milk.

Check Friendly Farms Raspberry Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking