Is Friendly Farms Raspberry Original Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- kosher gelatin
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a acetate
- natural flavors
- vitamin d
- +2 more
kosher gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Calcium, Potassium, Vitamin A, Vitamin D, Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Grade A Milk, Sugar, Grade A Cream, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Raspberry Puree, Kosher Gelatin, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Fruit And Vegetable Juice Concentrate (color), Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3. Contains Milk.
Check Friendly Farms Raspberry Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Friendly Farms Raspberry Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Liquid


